top of page

Paddler
Virtual Champs

2024 Paddler Virtual Champs- 1-31 January 2024
 

Thanks for Taking Part in the 2024 Paddler Virtual Champs!

2024 Provisional Results

Check out the live leaderboard below for all submissions.
 

It’s simple. Paddle 12km in whatever paddle craft you want (3km for U18 paddlers and SUP or join our new 6km division) over the month of January 2024, upload your completion time and GPS trace and you’ll be in to win some cool prizes.


The Paddler Virtual Champs is open to all paddle craft (kayak, surf ski, multisport boat, waka ama, SUP, sea kayaks, singles, doubles etc). We want any and every paddler to get involved in whatever way you can. 

 

Times can be recorded and submitted between the dates of 1st and 31st January 2024. Paddlers can enter as many times as they wish, and every submission gives you the chance to win spot prizes throughout the month. Only your best time will be included in the final results of each division.

For ocean ski paddlers, the event is included in the 2023-24 Darcy Price NZ Ocean ski series. Please note the 6km division is not included in the DP series.

Rules

  • Competitors must start and finish at the same point to minimise the effect of the wind, current etc.

  • There is to be no pausing of the watch/phone during the 12km/6km/3km paddle.

  • The competition will be run via the paddler.nz website, which will go live at 9am (NZT) on 1st January and close 11.59pm 31st January.

  • Entry is made via form on the right with an image of your route, gps tracking, distance and time.
     

Previous Results

2023- Final Results

2022 - Final results, 
2021- Final Results

2020 NZ Oceanski Champs - Final Results 

Registration

Distance
Upload Screenshot

2024 LIVE LEADERBOARD

First Name
Last Name
Distance
Race time
Boat Type
Age Group
Category
Jake
Botha
3km
00:14:53
Kayak K1
U16
Men
Dane
Wooster
3km
00:14:56
Kayak K1
U16
Men
Jake
Botha
3km
00:15:11
Kayak K1
U16
Men
Dane
Wooster
3km
00:15:34
Kayak K1
U16
Men
Jake
Botha
3km
00:15:45
Oceanski/surfski
U16
Men
Rory
Orman
3km
00:16:30
Oceanski/surfski
U16
Men
Joseph
Cameron
3km
00:16:55
Oceanski/surfski
U16
Men
Joseph
Cameron
3km
00:17:08
Oceanski/surfski
U16
Men
Greer
Hambleton
3km
00:17:19
Kayak K1
U14
Women
Grace
Richardson
3km
00:17:28
Oceanski/surfski
U16
Women
Zoe
Bonny
3km
00:17:47
Oceanski/surfski
U16
Women
Rourke Anakin
de Bruin
3km
00:18:34
Oceanski/surfski
U14
Men
Rourke Anakin
de Bruin
3km
00:19:26
Oceanski/surfski
U14
Men
Troy
Wooster
3km
00:19:58
Kayak K1
U14
Men
Willow
Hambleton
3km
00:20:56
Kayak K1
U12
Women
John
Toomath
3km
00:23:27
SUP
50+
Men
Callum
Orman
3km
00:23:27
Oceanski/surfski
U12
Men
Michael
Esterhuizen
6km
00:27:22
Other
U23
Men
Reid
Forrest
6km
00:28:37
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Callum
O'Leary
6km
00:28:46
Waka Ama /OC1
Open
Men
Paul
Moreno
6km
00:28:47
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Riaan
Erwee
6km
00:28:49
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Hamish
Excell
6km
00:29:48
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
50+
Men
Simon
Beardmore
6km
00:30:10
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
40+
Men
Simon
Beardmore
6km
00:30:38
Kayak K1
40+
Men
Alex
Martin
6km
00:32:16
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
40+
Women
Reid
Forrest
6km
00:32:42
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Scott
Orman
6km
00:33:24
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Whakatipu W6
Machines
6km
00:33:36
Other
Open
Mixed double
John
Toomath
6km
00:34:56
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Isaac
Bonny
3km
00:38:33
SUP
U14
Men
Roland
Eveleens
6km
00:38:42
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Men
Scott
Orman
6km
00:39:41
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Shirley
Erwee
6km
00:41:01
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Women
Rebecca
Hoani
6km
00:41:57
Waka Ama /OC1
40+
Women
John
Toomath
6km
00:48:25
SUP
50+
Men
Rosemary
Gatland
6km
00:48:53
Kayak K1
60+
Women
Ben
Keys
12km
00:48:54
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Men
Mike
Walker
12km
00:49:12
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Mozzie
Martin
12km
00:49:17
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Men
Rosemary
Gatland
6km
00:49:23
Kayak K1
60+
Women
Jeremy
Kuggeleijn
12km
00:49:35
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Garth
Spencer
12km
00:50:04
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Katrina
Madill
12km
00:51:26
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Women
Chris
Emmett
12km
00:51:46
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Mozzie
Martin
12km
00:54:31
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Men
Max
Riley
12km
00:55:04
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Toby
Brooke
12km
00:55:23
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Men
Reid
Forrest
12km
00:55:48
Kayak K1
Open
Men
Reid
Forrest
12km
00:55:53
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Reid
Forrest
12km
00:56:15
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Bryce
Irving
12km
00:56:46
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
40+
Men
Paul
Moreno
12km
00:56:48
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Dan Bremner
Claire Sykes
12km
00:57:02
Double Ski
40+
Mixed double
Alex Huffadine
Paul Moreno
12km
00:57:03
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Mixed double
Peter
Hartley
12km
00:57:12
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Riaan
Erwee
12km
00:58.39
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Dan Bremner
Claire Sykes
12km
00:59:02
Double Ski
40+
Mixed double
Michael
Esterhuizen
12km
00:59:18
Other
U23
Men
Callum
O'Leary
12km
00:59:20
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Men
Paul
Moreno
12km
00:59:21
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Danial Bremner
Claire Sykes
12km
00:59:26
Double Ski
40+
Mixed double
Jonathon
Alsop
12km
01:00:04
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
Simon
Beardmore
12km
01:00:18
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
Open
Men
Callum
O'Leary
12km
01:00:39
Waka Ama /OC1
Open
Men
Hamish
Excell
12km
01:01:34
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
50+
Men
Danika
Mowlem
12km
01:02:17
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Women
Hamish
Excell
12km
01:03:44
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
50+
Men
Alex Huffadine
Paul Moreno
12km
01:04:10
Double Ski
Open
Mixed double
John
Toomath
12km
01:04:13
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Alex
Martin
12km
01:04:46
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
40+
Women
Paul
Moreno
12km
01:04:48
Oceanski/surfski
40+
Men
John
Toomath
12km
01:04:53
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Kevin
Baker
12km
01:04:55
Oceanski/surfski
60+
Men
Caitlin
Ruddle
12km
01:05:16
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Women
Sam
Millson
12km
01:05:20
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
Open
Men
Simon
Woods
12km
01:05:37
Oceanski/surfski
60+
Men
Simon
Beardmore
12km
01:05:46
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
40+
Men
Steve
Richards
12km
01:06:12
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Willem
Landman
12km
01:06:35
Kayak K1
50+
Men
Barnaby
Lamb
12km
01:07:03
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
Open
Men
John
Toomath
12km
01:07:05
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Paul
Hoogervorst
12km
01:07:32
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
60+
Men
Jeremy
Metherell
12km
01:07:43
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
Open
Men
Paul
Hoogervorst
12km
01:08:07
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
60+
Men
Reid
Forrest
12km
01:08:19
Kayak K1
40+
Men
Vasilis
Sakellaropoulos
12km
01:09:36
Oceanski/surfski
60+
Men
Sam
Millson
12km
01:09:37
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Men
Steven
Outwin
12km
01:10:03
Waka Ama /OC1
40+
Men
Elora Hallett
Morgan Moore
12km
01:10:14
Double Ski
Open
Women
Aaron
Osborne
12km
01:11:43
Oceanski/surfski
Open
Men
Leigh
Hinds
12km
01:12:31
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
David
Morrison
12km
01:13:04
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Men
Bec
Hoani
12km
01:13:38
Waka Ama /OC1
40+
Women
Shirley
Erwee
12km
01:14:43
Oceanski/surfski
50+
Women
Andy
Fuller
3km
01:15:31
SUP
50+
Men
Simon
Woods
12km
01:18:31
Oceanski/surfski
60+
Men
John
Lawson
12km
01:29:18
Oceanski/surfski
60+
Men
Rosemary
Gatland
12km
01:37:58
Kayak K1
60+
Women
Rosemary
Gatland
12km
01:40:35
Kayak K1
60+
Women
Rosemary
Gatland
12km
01:40:54
Kayak K1
60+
Women
Talia
Kawau
12km
02:03:23
Waka Ama /OC1
Open
Women
Kingston
Tierney
12km
02:56:44
Multisport Boat/Sea kayak
Open
Men
Anchor 1
bottom of page